The name of the Tbilisi Online Biennale is "Home Alone". The theme of the biennale is survival.
When accepted and agreed rules no longer work, one has to think of and elaborate new patterns of behaviours appropriate to the new order.
What do we do at such a time?
What ways can we find to protect ourselves and become accustomed to the new reality?
How do we survive when reality suddenly turns upside down?
For me, as a child of the 90's Georgia, a DIY approach has become the way of survival. When nothing worked we had to invent and do everything by ourselves. This ability found in my childhood has later proved effective as a working method in my organizational and artistic practice.
If there is no museum - you have to do it if there is no biennale - you have to start it. If you have neither building, nor money, nor a collection - you need to find means to navigate in such a situation. You need to build digital galleries, museums, or temporarily transform any space into a museum.
The biennale consists of several parts which are: the exhibition in social networks, the exhibition integrated into the video game and a series of talks.
The reason for holding the Tbilisi Online Biennale is not a pandemic. Digital reality, which is becoming more real and influential than reality, was chosen as a working space even before the world turned upside down. Here works of artists, images and words are created digitally and are posted on the walls of Facebook and other social media instead of walls of museums and galleries. Works share thoughts and ideas of artists left home alone.
Digital life, a digital routine is every day of all of us. Here in this temporary zone "Home Alone" creates network united by hashtags, where artists share the ways of survival.
Mariam Natroshvili
The idea of holding an online biennale of contemporary art in Georgia was born a few years ago and became especially relevant when the dynamics of socio-cultural, political, economic, and other manifestations of public life slowed down in the real world and almost completely shifted to virtual space.
The biennale focuses on the idea of survival in both private (individual) and public (social) realms. It aims at researching the kind of knowledge and experience that is necessary for survival in different crisis situations. What kinds of skills are required when facing essential changes in familiar socio-economic, political, and cultural systems?
How necessary or possible is it to go back to exactly where we were?
What should we forget from the old experience and what may be helpful as crucial knowledge in the future new "normality"?
The biennale's title "Home Alone" responses to the current moment of compulsory isolation and physical distance, as well as to the idea of survival itself, one that can be seen as a combination of various survival skills and knowledge of realistic or futuristic ways of navigating extreme situations.
Magda Guruli
Participating artists:
Gvantsa Jishkariani, Maxime Machaidze, Davit Khorbaladze, Tina Siradze, Zura Jishkariani, Tamri Okhikiani, Levan Amashukeli, Tamar Chaduneli, Salome Jokhadze, Giorgi Mukhadze, Giorgi Rodionov and Pasmur Rachuiko, Anastasia Akhvlediani, Anna Dziapshipa, Mananiko Kobakhidze.
Guram Tsibakhashvili, Ira Kurmaeva, Natela Grigalashvili, Mamuka Jafaridze, Kote Jincharadze, Karlo Kacharava, Misha Shengelia, Koka Ramishvili, Iliko Zautashvili, Niko Tsetskhladze, Niko Lomashvili, Eter Chkadua, Murtaz Shvelidze, Oleg Timchenko, Ana Tsotsonava, Natia Benashvili, Roko Iremashvili, Manuchar Okrostsvaridze, Davit Kukhalashvili, Misha Gorgichiani, Maka Batiashvili, Mariam Akubardia.
"Tbilisi Online Biennale" is supported by the Tbilisi City Hall's Municipal Department of Culture, Education, Sports and Youth Affairs.